What spending has Salesforce, Inc. already committed to?
Disclosed unconditional purchase obligations by year, compared with cash and a cash-generation scenario.
Committed purchases at Jan 31, 2017
Tagged purchase obligations total $330.0M. Cash and equivalents were $1.61B and the latest annual operating cash flow $2.16B.
| Due | Obligations | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Year 1 | $96.0M | 10-K filed 2017-03-06 · PurchaseObligationDueInNextTwelveMonths |
| Year 2 | $108.0M | 10-K filed 2017-03-06 · PurchaseObligationDueInSecondYear |
| Year 3 | $126.0M | 10-K filed 2017-03-06 · PurchaseObligationDueInThirdYear |
| Year 4 | Not disclosed in structured data | |
| Year 5 | Not disclosed in structured data | |
| Thereafter | Not disclosed in structured data |
Contractual purchase obligations only. Discretionary capital spending plans are not included unless the company tags them here.
When would commitments exceed available cash?
| Year | Due | Cumulative due | Cash + available cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year 1 | $96.0M | $96.0M | $2.15B |
| Year 2 | $108.0M | $204.0M | $2.69B |
| Year 3 | $126.0M | $330.0M | $3.23B |
| Year 4 | Not disclosed in structured data | $330.0M | $3.77B |
| Year 5 | Not disclosed in structured data | $330.0M | $4.31B |
Under this scenario, starting cash plus available cash flow covers each year's cumulative commitments.