What spending has PROCTER & GAMBLE Co already committed to?
Disclosed unconditional purchase obligations by year, compared with cash and a cash-generation scenario.
Committed purchases at Jun 30, 2026
Tagged purchase obligations total $3.16B. Cash and equivalents were $9.94B and the latest annual operating cash flow $19.56B.
| Due | Obligations | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Year 1 | $1.16B | 10-K filed 2026-08-04 · UnrecordedUnconditionalPurchaseObligationBalanceOnFirstAnniversary |
| Year 2 | $764.0M | 10-K filed 2026-08-04 · UnrecordedUnconditionalPurchaseObligationBalanceOnSecondAnniversary |
| Year 3 | $602.0M | 10-K filed 2026-08-04 · UnrecordedUnconditionalPurchaseObligationBalanceOnThirdAnniversary |
| Year 4 | $349.0M | 10-K filed 2026-08-04 · UnrecordedUnconditionalPurchaseObligationBalanceOnFourthAnniversary |
| Year 5 | $287.0M | 10-K filed 2026-08-04 · UnrecordedUnconditionalPurchaseObligationBalanceOnFifthAnniversary |
| Thereafter | Not disclosed in structured data |
Contractual purchase obligations only. Discretionary capital spending plans are not included unless the company tags them here.
When would commitments exceed available cash?
| Year | Due | Cumulative due | Cash + available cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year 1 | $1.16B | $1.16B | $14.83B |
| Year 2 | $764.0M | $1.92B | $19.72B |
| Year 3 | $602.0M | $2.52B | $24.61B |
| Year 4 | $349.0M | $2.87B | $29.50B |
| Year 5 | $287.0M | $3.16B | $34.39B |
Under this scenario, starting cash plus available cash flow covers each year's cumulative commitments.
How the year-one commitment has changed
| Period end | Due within a year | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 30, 2022 | $1.08B | Not disclosed in structured data |
| Jun 30, 2023 | $1.17B | Not disclosed in structured data |
| Jun 30, 2024 | $1.09B | Not disclosed in structured data |
| Jun 30, 2025 | $893.0M | Not disclosed in structured data |
| Jun 30, 2026 | $1.16B | Not disclosed in structured data |